Live from Patricia McInnes Air Monitoring Station (Timberlea):

Live from Bertha Ganter Community AMS (Fort McKay):

Live feed from WBEA’s Patricia McInnes air monitoring station in the Timberlea area of Fort McMurray. For points of reference, the station is located on Cartier Road and Carteret Drive beside the local skate park and adjacent to Syncrude Athletic Park.

Live feed from Bertha Ganter – Fort McKay air monitoring station in the community of Fort McKay. For points of reference, the monitoring is located near the northwest corner of the Fort McKay Water Treatment Plant.

Live from Athabasca Valley Community AMS (Fort McMurray):

Live feed from WBEA’s Athabasca Valley community air monitoring station in Fort McMurray. For points of reference, the monitoring station is located on MacDonald Drive near MacDonald Island Park.

The cameras offer a 360 view of the areas surrounding the stations over about 4 minutes. Due to limited bandwidth the feed may not refresh automatically and you may experience interruptions. The player is best viewed using Google Chrome and may not be supported by Safari and other browsers. Thank you for your patience. NOTE: the feed displays current local Daylight Savings Time.

UPDATE - 4:45PM, MAY 24, 2016

Fort McMurray and surrounding communities are experiencing extremely high AQHI levels due to smoke from nearby forest fires. Please refer to Alberta Health Services for current Air Quality Advisories.

For reference: the Alberta Environment and Parks 1-hour Particulate Matter (PM2.5) guideline (for calculation of AQHI) is 80 ug/m3.

Fort Chipewyan:

  • AQHI is currently 5 (Moderate Risk).
  • AQHI of 7 is forecast for tonight. The AQHI forecast is 3 for tomorrow.

Fort McMurray

  • A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • AQHI is currently 3 (Low Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ is forecasted for tonight (Very High Risk) and 10+ for tomorrow.

Anzac:

  • AQHI is currently 3 (Low Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ (Very High Risk) is forecasted for tonight and tomorrow.

Additional Portable Particulate Monitors:

  • Courthouse downtown (formerly Clearwater): Moderate PM2.5 concentrations, currently 123 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.
  • Keyano College: Extremely high PM2.5 concentrations, currently 53 ug/m3 as of 9AM.
  • REOC/YMM Airport: Extremely high PM2.5 concentrations, currently 33 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.
  • First Nation Health Centre (Gregoire Lake, South of Ft Mac): PM2.5 concentrations currently 32 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.

Conklin:

  • AQHI is currently 2 . This area is does not have AQHI forecasting.     

Fort McKay:

  • A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • AQHI is currently 5 (Moderate Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ (Very High Risk) is forecasted for tonight and tomorrow.

Click to view WBEA monitoring stations and sites overlaid on the current wildfire footprint map:

WBEA Air Monitoring Stations & Wildfire Footprint - May 24, 2016

WBEA Terrestrial Monitoring Sites & Wildfire Footprint - May 24, 2016

NOTE: Any damage to WBEA monitoring stations or equipment will be assessed as time and access permit. 


UPDATE - 10:45AM, MAY 19, 2016

Fort McMurray and surrounding communities are experiencing extremely high AQHI levels due to smoke from nearby forest fires. Please refer to Alberta Health Services for current Air Quality Advisories.

For reference: the Alberta Environment and Parks 1-hour Particulate Matter (PM2.5) guideline (for calculation of AQHI) is 80 ug/m3.

Fort Chipewyan:

  • AQHI is currently 2 (Low Risk). AQHI of 2 is forecasted for today, tonight and tomorrow.

Fort McMurray:

  • AQHI is currently 3 (Low Risk), PM2.5 concentrations are currently 55.50 ug/m3 at Patricia MacInnes (Timberlea area) and 13.02 ug/m3 at Athabasca Valley (located in the Lower Townsite) as of 10 AM.
  • A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI of 10+ is forecasted for today, tonight and tomorrow.

Anzac:

  • AQHI is currently at 3 with a current PM2.5 concentration of 43.11 ug/m3. AQHI Forecast is 10+ for today, tonight and tomorrow.

Six Additional Portable Particulate Monitors:

  • Fire Hall #1:  PM2.5 concentrations were high over night (~90 ug/m3), however PM2.5 is lower, ~20 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • McDonald Island: PM2.5 concentrations were high over night (~100 ug/m3), however PM2.5 is lower, ~20-30 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • Clearwater: PM2.5 concentrations were low over night but have increased this morning, 84 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • Keyano College: PM2.5 concentrations were moderate overnight and 25 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • REOC/YMM Airport: PM2.5 concentrations were high overnight (>100 ug/m3) but have lowered this morning, 39 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • First Nation Health Centre (Gregoire Lake, South of Fort McMurray): PM2.5 concentrations were high overnight (>100 ug/m3) but have lowered this morning, 30 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.

MAML:

  • The Alberta Environmental Monitoring, Evaluation and Reporting Agency (AEMERA) Mobile Air Monitoring Laboratory monitored air quality in the Abasand and Timberlea communities yesterday. PM2.5 concentrations ranged from 124-303 ug/m3 in Abasand in the morning, 40-70 ug/m3 in Abasand around noon, and 10-80 ug/m3 at Ecole McTavish in Timberlea in the afternoon.

Conklin:

  • Very high PM2.5 concentrations, currently 202.3 ug/m3 at Conklin station and 154.6 ug/m3 at Conklin Lookout station.  Current AQHI is 10 at the Conklin community station, and 9 at the Conklin Lookout station.    

Fort McKay:

  • A special air quality statement remains in place. AQHI is currently 1, with AQHI of 2 forecasted for today and 1 for tonight tomorrow. PM concentrations are currently 1.70 ug/m3.

UPDATE - 12:00PM, MAY 18, 2016

Fort McMurray and surrounding communities are experiencing extremely high AQHI levels due to smoke from nearby forest fires. Please refer to Alberta Health Services for current Air Quality Advisories.

Fort Chipewyan:

  • AQHI is currently 2 (Low Risk). AQHI of 10 is forecasted for today, 5 for tonight and 2 for tomorrow.

Fort McMurray:

  • AQHI is currently 13 (Very High Risk), with very high particulate matter concentrations; 147 ug/m3 at Patricia MacInnes (north area) and 319 ug/m3 at Athabasca Valley (located in the Lower Townsite).
  • A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI of 10+ is forecasted for today, tonight and tomorrow.

Anzac:

  • WBEA technicians are currently calibrating the Anzac air monitoring station. Real-time readings will be available from the Anzac stations shortly. AQHI Forecast is 10+ for today, tonight and tomorrow.

Six Additional Portable Particulate Monitoring:

  • Fire Hall #1:  Back online. PM2.5 readings currently ~600 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • McDonald Island: High PM2.5 readings, currently PM2.5 600-700 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • Clearwater: High PM2.5 readings, currently 420 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • Keyano College: High PM2.5 readings, currently 227 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • REOC/YMM Airport: High PM2.5 readings, currently 178 ug/m3 as of 7 AM.
  • First Nation Health Centre (Gregoire Lake, South of Ft Mac): Unit has been sending invalid data. Last valid PM 2.5 reading was 9 ug/m3 3:00 AM .

MAML (mobile air monitoring laboratory):

  • The Alberta Environmental Monitoring, Evaluation and Reporting Agency (AEMERA) has been monitoring air quality in Fort McMurray communities via their MAML. The maximum PM2.5 concentration measured at the Urgent Care Centre (downtown) yesterday afternoon was 114 ug/m3. Today, monitoring will be conducted in the Abasand (AM) and Timberlea (PM) communities.

Conklin Lookout/Conklin:

  • WBEA technicians are currently calibrating the Conlklin air monitoring station. Real-time readings will be available from the Conklin station shortly. This area is does not have AQHI forecasting.

Fort McKay:

  • A special air quality statement remains in place for the Fort McKay area, and the AQHI is currently 2 (Low Risk) at Fort McKay-Bertha Ganter and Fort McKay South air monitoring stations. AQHI forecast is 10+ for today, 10 for tonight and 7 tomorrow. PM concentration is currently 5.13 ug/m3 at Fort McKay-Bertha Ganter and 4.96 ug/m3 at Fort McKay South.

Smoke Forecast:

  • Smoke from fires near Fort St John (Alberta BC border) and from Fort McMurray fire is travelling to the east, but could have some southward movement today. Conklin, Cold Lake and Lac La Biche areas could be impacted. Models do not take into account rain that is forecast for these areas however.
  • Plumes are forecast to continue to move eastward from both the Fort McMurray and Fort St John fires tonight and tomorrow. Much of the smoke mass is forecast to remain in the northern part of the province, and will impact north of Fort McMurray, Fort McKay, Fort Chipewyan and Anzac.
  • Fires in BC will continue to bring smoke into Alberta. Smoke is also forecast to travel into the Fort McMurray area from the BC fires today and tonight.

 

UPDATE - 12:00PM, MAY 16, 2016

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

Fort Chipewyan:

  • Smoke (particulate matter) from the Fort McMurray fires is heading north. Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) values of 7 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Fort Chipewyan air monitoring station is 7 ug/m3 as of 10am.

Fort McMurray:

  • Extremely smoky in the Fort McMurray area right now, and anyone working in those conditions will need to wear protective gear.  
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Athabasca Valley air monitoring station is 926 ug/m3 as of 10am.
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Patricia McInnes air monitoring station is 135 ug/m3 as of 10am. 
  • A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 10+ are forecasted for today and 10+ for tomorrow.
  • Fort McMurray AQHI is currently very high health risk. 

Conklin:

  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Conklin Lookout air monitoring station is 12.71 ug/m3 as of 10am.
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Conklin community air monitoring station is 12.54 ug/m3 as of 10am.
  • Conklin AQHI is currently low to moderate health risk.

Fort McKay:

  • A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 10+ are forecasted for today and tomorrow.
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Fort McKay air monitoring station is 147.5 ug/m3 as of 10am.
  • Fort McKay AQHI is currently very high health risk. 

Anzac:

  • The Anzac air quality monitoring station is back online and reporting real-time air quality readings in the community. 
  • Current particulate matter (PM) concentration at WBEA’s Anzac air monitoring station is 7 ug/m3 as of 10am.
  • Anzac AQHI is currently low health risk. 

 

UPDATE - 12:00PM, MAY 12, 2016

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

Fort McMurray Region

  • Fort Chipewyan: Smoke from the Fort McMurray fires is heading south. AQHI values of 3 are forecasted for today and 2 for tomorrow.
  • Fort McMurray: Smoke (particulate matter) concentrations are still impacting the area. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 4 are forecasted for today and 5 for tomorrow.
  • Conklin Lookout/Conklin: High Risk range AQHI; Conklin Lookout: 117 ug/m3 (1-hr exceedance) as of 9 AM with upward trending; Conklin Community (back on-line today): 70 ug/m3 as of 9 AM with upward trending. A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • Fort McKay: A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 3 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.
  • Anzac: The Anzac Air Monitoring Station is still offline due to power interruption since last Friday. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 4 are forecasted for today and 5 for tomorrow.
  • Weather conditions: The meteorology is predicting winds blowing to the south but with fairly low speeds after sunset tonight so the plume will move slowly and remain concentrated.

WBEA's Conklin Community Air Monitoring Station, and the Conklin Lookout Air Monitoring Station are now reading real-time Air Quality Health Index values. The AQHI readings in Conklin are currently in the High Risk zone. People residing in the Conklin area should pay particular attention to the following advice from the current Alberta Health Services air quality advisory:

Although the current air conditions do not typically cause health concerns in most healthy individuals, if these conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath.

Individuals with respiratory conditions (such as COPD and asthma), and individuals with existing cardiovascular conditions (such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure), may notice a worsening of symptoms, due to the current air conditions. These individuals should monitor for worsening of symptoms and take the precautions routinely recommended by their physicians if a worsening of symptoms occurs.

To reduce exposure to the smoky air conditions, individuals with pre-existing conditions can also:

  • Minimize physical activity outdoors in the impacted area.
  • Remain indoors with windows, doors and air circulation fans/vents closed.
  • Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link at 811 to speak to a registered nurse.

We are pleased to report that WBEA's Anzac Air Monitoring Station is still intact. WBEA technicians are on the ground and are working to restore power to the station in order to resume air quality monitoring in the community. 

Anzac Air Quality Monitoring Station (May 12, 2016):


UPDATE - 11:15AM, MAY 10, 2016

Official government updates and information on Fort McMurray and other Alberta wildfires, evacuation and information related to this event can be found here: http://www.alberta.ca/emergency.cfm


UPDATE - 12:15PM, MONDAY, MAY 9, 2016

The following update was provided at 10:50am by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health:

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

  • Fort Chipewyan: Smoke from the Fort McMurray fires is still impacting the community for the next 24 hours. A Special Air Quality Statement has been lifted by Environment Canada. For today and tomorrow, AQHI values are forecasted to lower to 2.

  • Fort McMurray: Smoke (particulate matter) concentrations have dropped significantly due to colder temperature and some showering this past weekend (< 20 ug/m3). A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and  tomorrow.

  • Five additional Particulate Matter monitors were installed in Fort McMurray by Marty Collins, Air Monitoring Manager with the Alberta Environmental Monitoring, Evaluation and Reporting Agency: 

    1. Forestry warehouse (at/near the airport; AEMERA E-BAM)

    2. Base of Operations (Keyano College; AEMERA E-BAM)

    3. Clearwater Suite Hotel (downtown FMM; AEMERA E-BAM)

    4. Macdonald Island: beside the rec centre close to the golf course (WBEA 'e-sampler' #E2)

    5. Fire Hall #1 (downtown FMM; WBEA 'e-sampler' #E1)

    Over the weekend there were occasional one-hour readings higher than the one hour Particulate Matter guideline (>80 ug/m3). Currently no stations are reporting readings higher than 80 ug/m3 (most are below 50 ug/m3).

  • Fort McKay: Smoke (particulate matter) concentration are currently low. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.

  • Anzac: The AQ station is still offline due to power interruption since last Friday. WBEA technicians are not able to get to the station due to safety reasons. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.

  • Weather conditions: Winds are still gusty in the north part of the Province, but it’s also been cold and showering off and on which can help with the fires and also tends to knock the smoke out of the air. It’s supposed to remain cool with some showers for the next three days and the wind is expected to die off tonight for most of the Province from Calgary North.

UPDATE – 9:45AM, FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2016

The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) remains in the HIGH RISK category for the Fort McMurray area. As of 9pm yesterday evening, power was lost to the Anzac air monitioring station. The station is no longer reporting air quality data. We continue to closely monitor data from WBEA's operating stations. Data from WBEA air monitoring stations is available in real-time on WBEA’s website


 The following bulleted info was provided to WBEA by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health this morning:

  • Smoke from the Fort McMurray fire will continue to impact air quality in Fort McKay, Anzac and surrounding areas. An air quality health advisory remains in effect in the region, people who are sheltered away from the path of the fire should avoid going outdoors.

  • Forecasted Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) for Fort McKay, Anzac and Fort McMurray is 11 – Very High Risk
    .
  • Standing messaging from the Alberta Emergency Management Agency advises individuals to seek medical attention if they experience breathing difficultie.

  • The Fort St John BC fire and the Slave Lake fire are being monitored for air impacts near Grande Prairie, Peace River, Beaverlodge.

  • Smoke plumes are not thought be impacting ground level air quality at this time and air quality issues are not likely for the Peace Region today. 

Air quality is still being monitored through WBEA’s 19 air monitoring stations in the Wood Buffalo Region, including two stations in Fort McMurray, two stations in and immediately outside of Fort Mckay and on station in Anzac. Data from WBEA air monitoring stations is available in real-time on WBEA’s website.

The high Air Quality Health Index readings are obviously being caused by wildfire smoke, and more specifically, by the Particulate Matter found in wildfire smoke. Particulate Matter consists of a mixture of particles of varying size, and some of these are inhalable.

Particulate Matter can be of particular concern to people who suffer from respiratory illnesses such as asthma. People within areas that are experiencing these elevated levels should pay particular attention to the Air Quality Health Advisory was issued on Monday by Alberta Health Services.

We will be posting new pictures taken remotely at our air monitoring station in Timberlea soon.

Please follow WBEA on Twitter and Facebook for more frequent updates and information.


UPDATE – 10:00PM, WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2016

The following pictures were snapped remotely from WBEA’s Patricia McInnes air monitoring station in Timberlea at 9:40pm this evening. 

Northwest facing:

 

Northeast facing:

 

Southwest Facing:

 

Southeast facing:

 

At this time, all WBEA air monitoring stations remain intact and are reporting air quality. 

Please follow WBEA on Twitter and Facebook for more frequent updates and information.

Live Feed:

<iframe src="http://ipcamlive.com/player/player.php?alias=572b706d77795" frameborder="0"></iframe>


UPDATE – 11:00AM, WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2016

The city of Fort McMurray remains under a mandatory evacuation order due to wildfires burning in the community. At this time all WBEA staff are accounted for and safe.

All of the Wood Buffalo Environmental Association’s (WBEA) Air Monitoring Stations remain intact and operating. However, due to the evacuation order, WEBA technicians are not able to respond to equipment that has been saturated with smoke. Please note that we are remotely monitoring data, particularly from our Patricia McInnes, Athabasca Valley, Fort McKay and Fort McKay South stations. We are continuing to monitor the systems and have high confidence in all of the data reported at this time.

The following the following bulleted info was provided to WBEA by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health this morning:

Summary:

  • Fires have necessitated an evacuation of Fort McMurray, and smoke will continue to impact air quality in Fort McKay, Anzac and surrounding areas.
  • Air Quality Monitoring stations in the Fort McMurray region are identifying exceedances of Carbon Monoxide and Ozone in the ambient air, an expected outcome of structural building fires.
  • Directions of emergency management personal take precedence over the air quality advisory. The air quality advisory remains in effect in this region, people who are sheltered away from the path of the fire should avoid going outdoors.
  • Standing messaging from the Alberta Emergency Management Agency advises individuals to seek medical attention if they experience breathing difficulties.
  • Fires near Fort St John BC are not thought be impacting ground level air quality around the Peace River area and air quality issues are not likely for that region today. A fire burning Northwest of Peace River does not seem to be having ground level impacts on air quality.
  • The Meteorological Service of Canada still has the special weather statement for heat for the province of Alberta. This is not a heat warning, but a notification to the inhabitants of the province that it will be unseasonably warm at least through today.

Next Steps:

  • Air Quality Monitoring is happening remotely at Fort McMurray.
  • Air quality throughout the province will continue to be monitored by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health. AHQI forecasts for the province outside of those areas impacted by the Fort McMurray fire are low to moderate risk for today and tomorrow.

The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) is currently in the HIGH RISK category. Please click for air quality health index health messages and advice. Individuals experiencing health symptoms related to air quality can contact Health Link Alberta (toll-free) at 1.866.408.LINK (5465), to speak to a registered nurse.

Smoke forecasting can be viewed here: http://www.bcairquality.ca/bluesky/west/index.html

For up-to-date emergency information and instructions, please visit: http://www.emergencyalert.alberta.ca/.

Residents can also stay informed via the following online resources:

Regional Municipality Twitter feed: @rmwoodfuffalo
Alberta Emergency Alert Twitter feed: @AB_Emergencyalert
Country 93.3 Twitter feed: @Country933
RMWB Emergency Services: @RMWBEmergMngt

CBC Radio is still the only on-air station in Fort McMurray. For coverage and the latest updates, tune in to 99.3FM.

WBEA will continue to update this page as information becomes available. All residents are encouraged to stay updated and follow instructions from local emergency response personnel.


UPDATE – 7:15pm, Tuesday, May 3, 2016

The city of Fort McMurray is currently under a mandatory evacuation order due to wildfires burning in the community. At this time, all of the Wood Buffalo Environmental Association’s (WBEA) Air Monitoring Stations remain intact and operating. The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) is still being calculated and reported on an hourly basis. Please click for more information on AQHI and related health messaging.

For up-to-date emergency  information and instructions, please visit: http://www.emergencyalert. alberta.ca/.

Residents can also stay informed via the following online resources:

Regional Municipality Twitter feed: @rmwoodfuffalo
Alberta Emergency Alert Twitter feed: @AB_Emergencyalert
Country 93.3 Twitter feed: @Country933
RMWB Emergency Services: @RMWBEmergMngt


CBC Radio is currently the only on-air station in Fort McMurray. The station will stay live throughout the evening - - 99.3FM.

Individuals experiencing health symptoms related to air quality can contact Health Link Alberta (toll-free) at 1.866.408.LINK (5465), to speak to a registered nurse.

WBEA will continue to update this page as information becomes available. All residents are encouraged to stay updated and follow instructions from local emergency response personnel.

Stay safe!

 

What's New

TODAY'S WEATHER

Mostly Cloudy icon

Mostly Cloudy

High: 16° / Low: 8°