Interactive Monitoring Map 
Back

UPDATE - 4:45PM, MAY 24, 2016

Fort McMurray and surrounding communities are experiencing extremely high AQHI levels due to smoke from nearby forest fires. Please refer to Alberta Health Services for current Air Quality Advisories.

For reference: the Alberta Environment and Parks 1-hour Particulate Matter (PM2.5) guideline (for calculation of AQHI) is 80 ug/m3

Fort Chipewyan:

  • AQHI is currently 5 (Moderate Risk).
  • AQHI of 7 is forecast for tonight. The AQHI forecast is 3 for tomorrow.

Fort McMurray

  • A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • AQHI is currently 3 (Low Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ is forecasted for tonight (Very High Risk) and 10+ for tomorrow.

Anzac:

  • AQHI is currently 3 (Low Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ (Very High Risk) is forecasted for tonight and tomorrow.

Additional Portable Particulate Monitors:

  • Courthouse downtown (formerly Clearwater): Moderate PM2.5 concentrations, currently 123 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.
  • Keyano College: Extremely high PM2.5 concentrations, currently 53 ug/m3 as of 9AM.
  • REOC/YMM Airport: Extremely high PM2.5 concentrations, currently 33 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.
  • First Nation Health Centre (Gregoire Lake, South of Ft Mac): PM2.5 concentrations currently 32 ug/m3 as of 9 AM.

Conklin:

  • AQHI is currently 2 . This area is does not have AQHI forecasting.     

Fort McKay:

  • A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • AQHI is currently 5 (Moderate Risk).
  • AQHI of 10+ (Very High Risk) is forecasted for tonight and tomorrow.

Click to view WBEA monitoring stations and sites overlaid on the current wildfire footprint map:

WBEA Air Monitoring Stations & Wildfire Footprint - May 24, 2016

WBEA Terrestrial Monitoring Sites & Wildfire Footprint - May 24, 2016

NOTE: Any damage to WBEA monitoring stations or equipment will be assessed as time and access permit.