Interactive Monitoring Map 
Back

UPDATE - 12:15PM, MONDAY, MAY 9, 2016

The following update was provided at 10:50am by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health:

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

  • Fort Chipewyan: Smoke from the Fort McMurray fires is still impacting the community for the next 24 hours. A Special Air Quality Statement has been lifted by Environment Canada. For today and tomorrow, AQHI values are forecasted to lower to 2.

  • Fort McMurray: Smoke (particulate matter) concentrations have dropped significantly due to colder temperature and some showering this past weekend (< 20 ug/m3). A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and  tomorrow.

  • Five additional Particulate Matter monitors were installed in Fort McMurray by Marty Collins, Air Monitoring Manager with the Alberta Environmental Monitoring, Evaluation and Reporting Agency: 

    1. Forestry warehouse (at/near the airport; AEMERA E-BAM)

    2. Base of Operations (Keyano College; AEMERA E-BAM)

    3. Clearwater Suite Hotel (downtown FMM; AEMERA E-BAM)

    4. Macdonald Island: beside the rec centre close to the golf course (WBEA 'e-sampler' #E2)

    5. Fire Hall #1 (downtown FMM; WBEA 'e-sampler' #E1)

    Over the weekend there were occasional one-hour readings higher than the one hour Particulate Matter guideline (>80 ug/m3). Currently no stations are reporting readings higher than 80 ug/m3 (most are below 50 ug/m3).

  • Fort McKay: Smoke (particulate matter) concentration are currently low. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.

  • Anzac: The AQ station is still offline due to power interruption since last Friday. WBEA technicians are not able to get to the station due to safety reasons. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 2 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.

  • Weather conditions: Winds are still gusty in the north part of the Province, but it’s also been cold and showering off and on which can help with the fires and also tends to knock the smoke out of the air. It’s supposed to remain cool with some showers for the next three days and the wind is expected to die off tonight for most of the Province from Calgary North.