Interactive Monitoring Map 
Back

UPDATE - 12:00PM, MAY 12, 2016

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

Fort McMurray Region

  • Fort Chipewyan: Smoke from the Fort McMurray fires is heading south. AQHI values of 3 are forecasted for today and 2 for tomorrow.
  • Fort McMurray: Smoke (particulate matter) concentrations are still impacting the area. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 4 are forecasted for today and 5 for tomorrow.
  • Conklin Lookout/Conklin: High Risk range AQHI; Conklin Lookout: 117 ug/m3 (1-hr exceedance) as of 9 AM with upward trending; Conklin Community (back on-line today): 70 ug/m3 as of 9 AM with upward trending. A special air quality statement remains in place.
  • Fort McKay: A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 3 are forecasted for today and tomorrow.
  • Anzac: The Anzac Air Monitoring Station is still offline due to power interruption since last Friday. A special air quality statement remains in place and AQHI values of 4 are forecasted for today and 5 for tomorrow.
  • Weather conditions: The meteorology is predicting winds blowing to the south but with fairly low speeds after sunset tonight so the plume will move slowly and remain concentrated.

WBEA's Conklin Community Air Monitoring Station, and the Conklin Lookout Air Monitoring Station are now reading real-time Air Quality Health Index values. The AQHI readings in Conklin are currently in the High Risk zone. People residing in the Conklin area should pay particular attention to the following advice from the current Alberta Health Services air quality advisory:

Although the current air conditions do not typically cause health concerns in most healthy individuals, if these conditions become more severe, even healthy individuals may experience temporary irritation of eyes and throat, and possibly shortness of breath.

Individuals with respiratory conditions (such as COPD and asthma), and individuals with existing cardiovascular conditions (such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure), may notice a worsening of symptoms, due to the current air conditions. These individuals should monitor for worsening of symptoms and take the precautions routinely recommended by their physicians if a worsening of symptoms occurs.

To reduce exposure to the smoky air conditions, individuals with pre-existing conditions can also:

  • Minimize physical activity outdoors in the impacted area.
  • Remain indoors with windows, doors and air circulation fans/vents closed.
  • Individuals experiencing symptoms can also call Health Link at 811 to speak to a registered nurse.

We are pleased to report that WBEA's Anzac Air Monitoring Station is still intact. WBEA technicians are on the ground and are working to restore power to the station in order to resume air quality monitoring in the community. 

Anzac Air Quality Monitoring Station (May 12, 2016):