Interactive Monitoring Map 

What's New Archives

UPDATE - 10:45AM, MAY 19, 2016

Fort McMurray and surrounding communities are experiencing extremely high AQHI levels due to smoke from nearby forest fires. Please refer to Alberta Health Services for current Air Quality Advisories.

For reference: the Alberta Environment and Parks 1-hour Particulate Matter (PM2.5) guideline (for calculation of AQHI) is 80 ug/m3.

Read More

UPDATE - 12:15PM, MONDAY, MAY 9, 2016

The following update was provided at 10:50am by Alberta Environment and Parks and Alberta Health:

A precautionary air quality advisory remains in the affect for all areas of the North Zone due to wildfires.

Read More

UPDATE – 9:45AM, FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2016

The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) remains in the HIGH RISK category for the Fort McMurray area. As of 9pm yesterday evening, power was lost to the Anzac air monitioring station. The station is no longer reporting air quality data. We continue to closely monitor data from WBEA's operating stations. Data from WBEA air monitoring stations is available in real-time on WBEA’s website.

Read More

UPDATE – 7:15pm, Tuesday, May 3, 2016

The city of Fort McMurray is currently under a mandatory evacuation order due to wildfires burning in the community. At this time, all of the Wood Buffalo Environmental Association’s (WBEA) Air Monitoring Stations remain intact and operating. The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) is still being calculated and reported on an hourly basis. Please click for more information on AQHI and related health messaging.

Read More